FlyersBaseballJV.jpg

SJMSAA Baseball offers a fall and spring season for rising 6th, 7th and 8th grade middle school residents. Some school teams may offer both a JV and Varsity team, depending on number of participants. Fall season follows a structure more developmental in focus, while Spring commences with a more competitive season, including playoff and

championship games.

Typical Season Dates:

Fall: Tryouts/Practices August ; Season Sept/Oct

Spring: Tryouts/Practices Dec-Feb; Season March-May

How do I sign-up?

All seasons require a non-refundable $25 tryout fee. You can select the Register button, choose your school or the school you would be zoned for, and begin creating a member profile.

 

Once tryouts have occurred, athletes who are selected for a team will receive an email notification that includes a link to pay the full season registration fee.

Registration fees generally include: hat, jersey, belt, cost of insurance, county fees per player, and operational fees.

Contact:

Commissioner Eddie Encarnacion

71gonoles@gmail.com

Join the SJMSAA Baseball Facebook Group Page

for updates

School Athletic Directors

Baseball and Bat

SJMSAA Baseball

School Teams

Freedom Crossing Falcons

Fields: Kehoe
Coach: Matt Miller: Jcb6uBandits@gmail.com

Practice:

Field: Kehoe

Tuesdays, Thursdays,Fridays 

4pm-5:30pm

fca_falcons2.png

Fruit Cove Flyers

Fields: FCMS, Mills Field 8
Coach: Ryan Garcia jenandryang712@gmail.com

Practice:

Mills Field 8

Tuesdays: 3:30pm-5:30pm

Thursdays: 3:30pm-5:30pm

Fridays: 3:30pm-5:30pm

FruitCove_flyers2.png

Gamble Rogers Stingrays

Fields: Waler Park
Coach: Kyle Vaughn

kyle.vaughn@stjohns.k12.fl.us

Practice:

Field: A.D. Davis 

Tuesdays 3:30pm-5pm

Thursdays 3:30pm-5pm

Stingrays.jpg

Landrum Lions

Fields: LMS, Cornerstone
Coach: Angel Ortiz 1nyrcan@gmail.com

Practice:

Field: Landrum school

JV: Mondays 2:30pm-4:30pm

JV: Wednesdays 1:30pm-3:30pm

Varsity: Tuesdays 2:30pm-4:30pm

Varsity: Thursdays 2:30pm-4:30pm

Landrum_lions2.jpg

Liberty Pines Wolves

Fields: Davis Park
Coach: Wes Tharp

wtharp29@yahoo.com

Practice:

Field: Davis Park

Tues. & Thurs - 4:00-5:30PM

LPAWolves.png

Mill Creek Mustangs

Fields: Waler, Pomar
Coach: Tully Lale

tully.lale@wgu.edu

Practice:

Mill Creek Academy-Varsity:

Field: Waler

Tuesdays & Thursdays 

3:45pm-5:30pm

 

Mill Creek Academy-JV:

Field: Pomar 

Mondays & Wednesdays
4pm-5:30pm

MustangThumbnail.png

Pacetti Bay Wildcats

Fields: PBMS, Waler
Coach: Ted Wooley

tedwooley7@yahoo.com

Practice:

Field: Pacetti Bay school

Tuesdays 2:30pm-4:30pm

Thursdays 2:30pm-4:30pm

Pacetti_wildcats.png

Palm Valley Bobcats

Fields: Cornerstone, Davis
Coach: David Sterphone, Jr.

coach.pvabaseball@gmail.com

Practice:

Field: Cornerstone Park

Tuesdays 3:30pm-5:30pm

Thursdays 3:30pm-5:30pm

PalmValley_bobcats.png

Patriot Oaks Chargers

Fields: Mills
Coach: Lynn McGill

coach@eastcoastball.org

Practice:

Field: Mills Field #8

Mondays 3:30pm-5:30pm

Wednesdays 2:30pm-5:30pm

POA_chargers.jpg

Pine Island Academy

Fields: 
Coach: 

Pine_Island_Dolphins_PURPLE_RGB_edited.png

RJ Murray Bulldogs

Fields: Waler
Coach: Kyle Vaughn

kyle.vaughn@stjohns.k12.fl.us

Practice:

Field: A.D. Davis 

Tuesdays 3:30pm-5pm

Thursdays 3:30pm-5pm

Make-up from rain cancelation:

Murray/Sebastian/Gamble combined team tryout is Monday 8/30, 3:30-5PM @ AD Davis

Murray.jpg

Sebastian Eagles

Fields: Waler
Coach: Kyle Vaughn

kyle.vaughn@stjohns.k12.fl.us

Practice:

Field: A.D. Davis 

Tuesdays 3:30pm-5pm

Thursdays 3:30pm-5pm

Sebastian_eagles2.png

Swiss Point Raiders

Fields: Kehoe
Coach: Al Yevoli

Yevoli12@gmail.com

Practice:

Field: Kehoe

Mondays 3:30pm-5:30pm

Wednesdays 3:30pm-5:30pm

SwissThumbnail.png

Valley Ridge Hawks

Fields: Davis
Coach: Jon Mayfield

jon3b70@aol.com

Practice:

Field: Davis Park

Mondays 4pm-5:30pm

Wednesdays 3pm-4:30pm

Valley_hawks1.jpg
Schedules, Scores
& Standings

2021 FALL BASEBALL

REGISTRATION IS OPEN

2021 Fall Baseball Practice Schedule Listed Under School Teams Column

TRYOUT SCHEDULE

POA: 

August 23 at Mills (3:30pm-5:30pm)

August 24 at Mills (3:30pm-5:30pm)

 

LMS:

6th graders only: August 23 at LMS (2:30pm-4:30pm)

7th graders only: August 24 at LMS (2:30pm-4:30pm)

8th graders only August 26 at LMS

(2:30pm-4:30pm)

 

Murray/Gamble/Sebastian:

Make-up from rain cancelation:

Murray/Sebastian/Gamble combined team tryout is Monday 8/30, 3:30-5PM @ AD Davis

August 24 at AD Davis (3:30pm-5:00pm)

August 26 at AD Davis (3:30pm-5:00pm)

 

Fruit Cove:

August 25 at Mills (4pm-6pm)

August 26 at Mills (4pm-6pm)

 

Mill Creek:

August 25 at Waler (4pm-5:30pm)

August 26 at Waler (4pm-5:30pm)

 

VRA/LPA:

August 25 at Davis Park (4pm-5:30pm)

August 27 at Davis Park (4pm-5:30pm)

 

Swiss Point:

August 25 at Kehoe Field (4pm-6pm)

August 26 at Kehoe Field (4pm-6pm)

 

Pacetti Bay:

Date Update:

September 14 at Pacetti Bay (2:15pm-4:30pm)

September 15 at Pacetti Bay (1:30pm-4pm)

 

PVA
August 24 at Davis Park (4pm-5:30pm)
August 26 at Davis Park (4pm-5:30pm)

FCA:

August 30 and 31 at Kehoe (3:30pm-5:30pm)

Spring Recap 2021

Championship Games

May 18, 2021 @ Flagler

JV 4PM Pacetti vs. MCA Gold

Varsity 6:30PM Landrum vs. Pacetti

8th Grade All Star Game

May 19, 2021 3:30 PM @ Mills

American League Team vs. National League Team

Varsity Standings
JV Standings
Updates